Intel Extreme Masters XII – World Championship / Information, Schedule & Discussion




Discuss Matches live on the Discord Channel


Tournament Information

Date February 27th – March 4th, 2018
Organizer Intel Extreme Masters
Location Katowice, Poland
Venue Spodek
Prize Pool $500,000
Teams 16 teams

 


Coverage

Streams

Language Stream Link
English ESL TV
English ESL TV (b)
English ESL TV (Facebook)
English ESL TV (Youtube)
Multi Znipe TV (Multi-view)
Brazilian-Pt ESL BiDa
Brazilian-Pt ESL Brazil
Bulgarian ESL GPlay TV
Chinese Huomao TV
Czech ESL Hitpoint
French ESL TV
French ESL TV (b)
German ESL 99Damage
Hungarian ESL Magyar Esport TV
Indonesian ESL Supreme League
Polish ESL TV
Polish ESL TV (Facebook)
Russian RuHub
Russian RuHub (b)
Spanish ESL TV
Spanish ESL TV (Facebook)
Thai ESL The Dreamcasters
Vietnamese ESL 500Bros

VODs

Format

  • Group Stage

    • Double-elimination bracket (GSL Format)
    • Two groups of eight teams each
    • Best-of-one opening matches
    • All following matches are best-of-three
    • First placed team of each group advance to the semifinals
    • Second and third placed teams of each group advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom five teams of each group are eliminated
  • Playoffs

    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-three quarterfinals and semifinals
    • Second placed teams play third placed teams from the other group in the quarterfinals
    • Best-of-five finals

Map Pool

 


Talent Lineup

Stage Host

Desk Host

Interviewer

Analysts

Casters

Observers

 


Teams

Invited

Astralis4: dev1ce, dupreeh, gla1ve, Magisk, Xyp9x, Coach: zonic

Cloud9: autimatic, RUSH, Skadoodle, Stewie2K, tarik, Coach: valens

FaZe Clan: GuardiaN, karrigan, NiKo, olofmeister, rain, Coach: RobbaN

G2 Esports: apEX, bodyy, kennyS, NBK-, shox, Coach: SmithZz

Ninjas in Pyjamas6: dennis, draken, f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, REZ, Coach: pita

SK Gaming: boltz, coldzera, FalleN, fer, TACO, Coach: dead

Virtus.pro3: byali, MICHU, NEO, pashaBiceps, Snax, Coach: kuben

 

Asia Qualifier

TyLoo: BnTeT, captainMo, DD, somebody, xccurate, Coach: KIndy

 

Europe Qualifier

Fnatic: flusha, Golden, JW, KRIMZ, Lekr0, Coach: Jumpy

Gambit Esports2: AdreN, Dosia, HObbit, mou, seized, Coach: Andi

Heroic7: JUGi, MODDII, niko, RUBINO, Snappi, Coach: peacemaker

North: aizy, Kjaerbye, mertz, MSL, valde, Coach: ave

 

Farmskins Championship #2

AVANGAR: Buster, dimasick, Jame, KrizzeN, Qikert, Coach: dastan

 

North America Qualifier

Renegades1,5: AZR, jkaem, jks, Nifty, USTILO, Coach: kassad

Team Liquid1: EliGE, NAF, nitr0, steel, Twistzz, Coach: zews

 

Oceania Qualifier

ORDER: aliStair, emagine, Hatz, liazz, sico, Coach: dayV1D

 

1: Team Liquid replaced jdm64 with NAF from Renegades
2: Gambit Esports benched fitch and replaced him with seized
3: Virtus.pro benched TaZ and replaced him with MICHU
4: Astralis replaced Kjaerbye with Magisk
5: Renegades replaced NAF with jkaem
6: Ninjas in Pyjamas benched Xizt and replaced him with dennis
7: Heroic benched es3tag and replaced him with RUBINO

 


Group Stage

Group A

Place Team W&L
1. Astralis 3-0
2. Team Liquid 2-1
3. Cloud9 3-1
4. SK Gaming 2-2
5. Renegades 1-2
5. Gambit Esports 1-2
7. AVANGAR 0-2
7. TyLoo 0-2

 

Group B

Place Team W&L
1. Fnatic 3-0
2. FaZe Clan 2-1
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas 3-1
4. North 2-2
5. G2 Esports 1-2
5. Heroic 1-2
7. ORDER 0-2
7. Virtus.pro 0-2

 


Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Winner
Astralis 0
Cloud9 1 vs TBD 0
vs FaZe Clan 0
FaZe Clan 2 vs TBD
Fnatic 0
Team Liquid 2 vs TBD 0
vs Team Liquid 0
Ninjas in Pyjamas 1

 


Schedule

PST EST BRT GMT CET CST AEDT
Los Angeles Atlanta São Paulo London Katowice Beijing Sydney
UTC-8 UTC-5 UTC-3 UTC UTC+1 UTC+8 UTC+11

 

 

Day 1 – Tuesday, February 27th – Group Stage (BO1 & BO3)

ID Team vs Team Result PST EST BRT GMT CET CST AEDT
A1 RNG vs Ast 13-16 03:00 06:00 08:00 11:00 12:00 19:00 22:00
A2 SK vs AVNGR 16-10 03:00 06:00 08:00 11:00 12:00 19:00 22:00
A3 TyL vs C9 14-16 04:10 07:10 09:10 12:10 13:10 20:10 23:10
A4 TL vs GMB 16-10 04:30 07:30 09:30 12:30 13:30 20:30 23:30
B1 FaZe vs ORDER 16-3 05:45 08:45 10:45 13:45 14:45 21:45 00:45
B2 NiP vs North 10-16 05:50 08:50 10:50 13:50 14:50 21:50 00:50
B3 Heroic vs FNC 9-16 06:35 09:35 11:35 14:35 15:35 22:35 01:35
B4 G2 vs VP 16-12 07:15 10:15 12:15 15:15 16:15 23:15 02:15
A5 AVNGR vs RNG 0-2 08:00 11:00 13:00 16:00 17:00 00:00 03:00
A6 SK vs Ast 0-2 08:35 11:35 13:35 16:35 17:35 00:35 03:35
A7 TyL vs GMB 1-2 10:20 13:20 15:20 18:20 19:20 02:20 05:20
A8 C9 vs TL 0-2 11:40 14:40 16:40 19:40 20:40 03:40 06:40

 

Day 2 – Wednesday, February 28th – Group Stage (BO3)

ID Team vs Team Result PST EST BRT GMT CET CST AEDT
B5 ORDER vs NiP 0-2 03:00 06:00 08:00 11:00 12:00 19:00 22:00
B6 VP vs Heroic 0-2 03:00 06:00 08:00 11:00 12:00 19:00 22:00
B7 FaZe vs North 2-0 05:00 08:00 10:00 13:00 14:00 21:00 00:00
A9 RNG vs C9 1-2 05:05 08:05 10:05 13:05 14:05 21:05 00:05
B8 G2 vs FNC 1-2 07:15 10:15 12:15 15:15 16:15 23:15 02:15
A10 SK vs GMB 2-1 08:20 11:20 13:20 16:20 17:20 00:20 03:20

 

Day 3 – Thursday, March 1st – Group Stage (BO3)

ID Team vs Team Result PST EST BRT GMT CET CST AEDT
B9 NiP vs G2 2-1 03:00 06:00 08:00 11:00 12:00 19:00 22:00
B10 Heroic vs North 0-2 03:00 06:00 08:00 11:00 12:00 19:00 22:00
A11 Ast vs TL 2-1 05:25 08:25 10:25 13:25 14:25 21:25 00:25
A12 C9 vs SK 2-1 06:25 09:25 11:25 14:25 15:25 22:25 01:30
B11 FaZe vs FNC 0-2 08:50 11:50 13:50 16:50 17:50 00:50 03:50
B12 North vs NiP 1-2 10:20 13:20 15:20 18:20 19:20 02:20 05:20

 

Day 4 – Friday, March 2nd – Playoffs (BO3)

ID Team vs Team Result PST EST BRT GMT CET CST AEDT
QF1 C9 vs FaZe 1-2 04:00 07:00 09:00 12:00 13:00 20:00 23:00
QF2 TL vs NiP 2-1 09:15 12:15 14:15 17:15 18:15 01:15 04:15

 

Day 5 – Saturday, March 3rd – Playoffs (BO3)

ID Team vs Team Result PST EST BRT GMT CET CST AEDT
SF1 Ast vs FaZe TBD 06:00 09:00 11:00 14:00 15:00 22:00 01:00
SF2 FNC vs TL TBD 09:50 12:50 14:50 17:50 18:50 01:50 04:50

 

Day 6 – Sunday, March 4th – Playoffs (BO5)

ID Team vs Team Result PST EST BRT GMT CET CST AEDT
GF Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 TBD 08:00 11:00 13:00 16:00 17:00 00:00 03:00

 


Prize Pool

# Prize Team
1st $250,000 Winner GF
2nd $100,000 Loser GF
3rd – 4th $40,000 Loser SF1
3rd – 4th $40,000 Loser SF2
5th – 6th $15,000 Cloud9
5th – 6th $15,000 Ninjas in Pyjamas
7th – 8th $7,000 SK Gaming
7th – 8th $7,000 North
9th – 12th $4,000 Renegades
9th – 12th $4,000 Gambit Esports
9th – 12th $4,000 G2 Esports
9th – 12th $4,000 Heroic
13th – 16th $2,500 AVANGAR
13th – 16th $2,500 TyLoo
13th – 16th $2,500 ORDER
13th – 16th $2,500 Virtus.pro

submitted by /u/CSGOMatchThreads
[comments]




Source link